Privacy policy B2B

Basic
This data protection declaration clarifies the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data within our online offering and the website, functions and content associated with it. The privacy policy applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms and devices used on which the online offer is executed.
The provider of the online offer and responsible party is I-DI GmbH, Otto-Baumgartner-Strasse 10-11, 8055 Seiersberg, Austria.
We are particularly concerned to protect and securely store all personal data that you entrust to us. In this document you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data.

Legal basis
We process your personal data only in compliance with applicable data protection law, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG).

Purpose limitation, legal basis, storage period and data recipients
We require the collected personal data for the performance of the contract, for the implementation of pre-contractual measures and for customer service purposes. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data are on the one hand contract performance (e.g. online shopping), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations and on the other hand your consent (e.g. cookies). Failure to provide the data may have different consequences.
We process your personal data, as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) and beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations, which result, among other things, from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), as well as until the end of any litigation, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.
In addition, data will be passed on to contractual and business partners who participate or are to participate in the delivery or service, such as shipping companies, insurance companies on the occasion of the conclusion of an insurance contract for the delivery or the occurrence of an insured event, payment services, payment service providers or credit institutions (in particular for the processing of payment transactions), competent administrative authorities (in particular tax authorities), legal representatives and courts in business cases.

Contact form
Your data including personal data from our contact form will be transmitted to us, processed and stored by us for the purpose of processing your inquiry. This data will not be collected or passed on without your declaration of consent. Without this data we cannot process your requests.
The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG (Telekommunikationsgesetz) as well as Art 6 (1) lit a (consent) GDPR.

Newsletter
You can register for our newsletter via the customer application form to receive information about products, offers, opening hours, etc. You can use your right of objection at any time without giving reasons and revoke the declaration of consent granted with future effect by sending an e-mail to .
Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 (1) lit a (consent) GDPR.

Purchasing and opening a customer account
We would like to point out that we collect personal data if you voluntarily provide it to us when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), when opening a customer account or in the context of your order. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective (input) forms – this is data such as name/company, company owner and contact person, VAT number, company registration number, address/s, contact data such as e-mail address and telephone number and, if applicable, payment data. In addition, order data such as price, number and type of products ordered and delivery costs are stored by us. The data provided by you are necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures and for processing your inquiries. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you.
For the purpose of delivery of the goods, your data required for this purpose will be transmitted to the transport company commissioned by us. For the processing of payments, we pass on the payment data required for this to the credit institution commissioned with the payment and, if applicable, to payment service providers commissioned by us. On the occasion of the conclusion of an insurance contract for the delivery or the occurrence of an insured event, your data will be transmitted to insurance companies. In addition, your data will be passed on to our tax advisor for the fulfillment of our tax obligations.
The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG as well as Art 6 GDPR (in particular, the need to fulfill the contract).

Use of cookies and web analysis
Cookies as well as functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) can be used on our internet platform in various ways. Cookies are small pieces of text information that make it possible to recognize the user and analyze your use of our websites. The information thus generated is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there. They are used to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. In addition, cookies are used to measure the frequency of page views and for general navigation.
By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. You can refuse the acceptance of cookies in your browser settings. Please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions for details on how this works.
If you choose not to accept certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website could possibly be limited. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them.
The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 GDPR (in particular consent).

Online presences in social media
We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with you and inform you about our services there. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing policies of their respective operators apply.
Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, we process your data if you communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write posts on our online presences or send us messages.

Consent and right of revocation
If your consent is required for the processing of your data, we will only process it after your express consent.
In principle, we do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By giving your consent, you declare that you have reached the age of 14 or that you have the consent of your legal representative.
You can revoke your consent at any time at one of the following e-mail addresses: . In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without any personal reference. By means of the revocation of consent, the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation will not be affected.

Data security
I-DI GmbH uses technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved according to technical progress.

Your rights
You have the right to obtain information from the data controller about the personal data concerned at any time. Insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain the data, you have the right to have this data deleted and to object to processing. Furthermore, you have the right to correct the data as well as to restrict processing, to data portability as well as to submit a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, e-mail: ).
Please contact us regarding your rights at .

Changes to the privacy policy
We reserve the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt it to changed legal situations, or in the event of changes to the service as well as data processing.
You are requested to regularly inform yourself about the content of the Privacy Policy.

(As of July 2021)

Menü
My account
0